DATES FOR YOUR DIARY 2018

1ST JANUARY                                    CHRISTMAS FESTIVAL

20TH JANUARY                                 CHANGEOVER

30TH MARCH – 2ND APRIL               EASTER FESTIVAL

25TH APRIL                                       TACA DE LIBERDADE

27TH APRIL                                       CAPTAIN VS VICE

11TH MAY                                         PAST CAPTAINS TROPHY

17TH – 18TH MAY                             COURSE MAINTENANCE (FRONT CLOSED)

24TH – 25TH MAY                             COURSE MAINTENANCE (BACK CLOSED)

16TH – 17TH JUNE                            CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

20TH JUNE                                        MEMBERS DAY

6TH JULY                                           MEN VS LADIES

12TH AUGUST                                  PEPE GANCEDO TROPHY

16TH AUGUST                                  COURSE MAINTENANCE (FRONT CLOSED)

23RD AUGUST                                  COURSE MAINTENANCE (BACK CLOSED)

15TH SEPTEMBER                             CAPTAINS DAY

21ST – 26TH SEPTEMBER                  AUTUMN FESTIVAL

2ND DECEMBER                               CHRISTMAS COMPETITION

5TH DECEMBER                               SAGITARIUS SALVER

24TH DECEMBER – 1ST JAN ’19       CHRISTMAS FESTIVAL

CLUB COMPETITIONS JAN-MARCH 2018 (NON MEMBERS ALWAYS WELCOME)

DATE                 COMPETITION                               TEE             CARDS

MON 01 JAN     FESTIVAL TEXAS SCRAMBLE          W
WED 03 JAN      PAIRS BETTERBALL STABLEFORD   Y                MA
SUN 07 JAN      SINGLES STABLEFORD                   W                RJS
WED 10 JAN     YELLOW BALL                                  Y                NW
SUN 14 JAN      AM AM STABLEFORD                    W                GH
WED 17 JAN     SINGLES MEDAL                              Y                MB
SUN 21 JAN      DUBAI STABLEFORD                      W                AP
WED 24 JAN     PAIRS BETTER BALL 7 CLUB             Y                SD
SUN 28 JAN      CHA CHA CHA                                 Y                DH
WED 31 JAN     AM AM STABLEFORD                       Y                MA

SUN 04 FEB      SINGLE STABLEFORD                        Y               AM
WED 07 FEB     TRICOLOUR                                      R/Y/W        ME
SUN 11 FEB      2 BALL SCOTCH FOURSOME           W               AP
WED 14 FEB     INVISIBLE PRO                                  Y                LA
SUN 18 FEB      SINGLES MEDAL                             W                AM
WED 21FEB      DUBAI STABLEFORD                          Y               NW
SUN 25 FEB      PAIRS BETTERBALL MEDAL               W              GH
WED 28 FEB     PAIRS AGGREGATE CHARITY COMP  Y               LA

SUN 04 MARCH   YELLOW BALL                                Y               MB
WED 07 MARCH   SINGLE STABLEFORD                   W               AM
SUN 11 MARCH   TEXAS SCRAMBLE                         Y                AP
WED 14 MARCH   AM AM                                         W              GH
SUN 18 MARCH    TRICOLOUR                                  R/Y/W       MB
WED 21 MARCH   SINGLES                                        Y               DH
SUN 25 MARCH    PAIRS BETTER BALL                      Y               LA
WED 28 MARCH   IRISH DUBAI STABLEFORD           Y               MA

INTERLEAGUE MATCH DATES 2018

KNOCKOUT CUP 1 ST ROUND

 

January 22nd – Quinta do Lago – Away

 

INTERLEAGUE FIXTURES 2018

March 27th – Alto Golfe Portimao  – Home

April 5th – Palmares – Home

April 20th – Quinta do Lago – Away

May 1st – Vila Sol – Home

May 7th – Carvoeiro – Away

May 15th – Quinta do Lago – Home

May 28th – Carvoeiro – Home

June 12th – Boavista – Home

June 19th – Vila Sol – Away

August 20th – Alto Golfe Portimao – Away

September 13th – Boavista – Away

September 20th – Palmares – Away

CLUB COMPETITIONS JANUARY-MARCH 2017(NON MEMBERS ALWAYS WELCOME)

DATE COMPETITION TEE CARDS
       
SUN 01 JAN FESTIVAL TEXAS SCRAMBLE W  
WED 04 JAN PAIRS BETTERBALL STABLEFORD Y MA
SUN 08 JAN SINGLES STABLEFORD W RJS
WED 11 JAN YELLOW BALL Y SD
SUN 15 JAN AM AM STABLEFORD W GH
WED 18 JAN SINGLES MEDAL Y RJS
SUN 22 JAN DUBAI STABLEFORD W NW
WED 25 JAN TRI-COLOUR R/Y/W AP
SUN 29 JAN PAIRS BETTERBALL 7 CLUB CHALLENGE Y AM
       
WED 01 FEB CHA CHA CHA Y LW
SUN 05 FEB SINGLES MEDAL W DH
WED 08 FEB AMERICAN GREENSOMES Y MA
SUN 12 FEB INVISIBLE PRO Y LA
WED 15 FEB AM AM STABLEFORD W ME
SUN 19 FEB PAIRS BETTERBALL MEDAL Y GH
WED 22 FEB SINGLES STABLEFORD Y DH
SUN 26 FEB DUBAI STABLEFORD W AP
       
       
WED 01 MAR PAIRS AGGREGATE Y DW
SUN 05 MAR YELLOW BALL Y ME
WED 08 MAR SINGLE STABLEFORD W DH
SUN 12 MAR 2 BALL TEXAS SCRAMBLE Y MA
WED 15 MAR TRI-COLOUR R/Y/W LW
SUN 19 MAR CHA CHA CHA W NW
WED 22 MAR SINGLES MEDAL Y DH
SUN 26 MAR PAIRS BETTER BALL STABLEFORD Y LA
WED 29 MAR AM AM STABLEFORD W GH

 

AM ALAN MIDGLEY
AP ALLAN POOLEY
BM BRENDAN MURPHY
DH DAVID HADDON
DW DAVID WALLING
GH GEOFFREY HARNETT
HM HOWARD McEVOY
LA LINDA ANTHONY
LW LYNETTE WHITTAKER
MB MICK BERRY
ME MIKE EVANS
NW NORMAN WRIGHT
RAS REBECCA SMITH
RJS ROD SMITH
SD STEVE DAWSON

IMPORTANT DIARY DATES 2017

1ST JANUARY – CHRISTMAS FESTIVAL, TEXAS SCRAMBLE

21ST JANUARY – CAPTAINS’ CHANGEOVER

14TH-17TH APRIL EASTER FESTIVAL

28TH APRIL CAPTAIN VS VICE CAPTAIN

30TH APRIL TACA DA LIBERDADE

12TH MAY – PAST CAPTAINS TROPHY

17TH-18TH JUNE – CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

21ST JUNE – MEMBERS DAY

7TH JULY – MEN VS LADIES

16TH SEPTEMBER – CAPTAIN’S DAY

22ND-27TH SEPTEMBER – AUTUMN FESTIVAL

3RD DECEMBER – CHRISTMAS COMPETITION

6TH DECEMBER SAGITARIUS SALVER

24TH-1ST JAN 2017 – CHRISTMAS FESTIVAL

CLUB COMPETITIONS OCTOBER – DECEMBER 2016 (NON MEMBERS ALWAYS WELCOME)

DATE
COMPETITION
TEE
CARDS
 
 
 
 
SUN 02 OCT
INVISIBLE PRO
Y
DW
WED 05 OCT
YELLOW BALL
Y
LW
SUN 09 OCT
AM/AM
W
LA
WED 12 OCT
SINGLES STABLEFORD [Q]
Y
DH
SUN 16 OCT
CHA CHA CHA
Y
NW
WED 19 OCT
DUBAI STABLEFORD
W
GH
SUN 23 OCT
PAIRS BETTERBALL S’FORD
Y
RJS
WED 26 OCT
TRI-COLOUR (TEAMS OF 4)
R/Y/W
RAS
SUN 30 OCT
SINGLES MEDAL [Q]
W
RJS
 
 
 
 
TUES 01 NOV
PAIRS PINSPLITTER
Y
ME
SUN 06 NOV
AMERICAN GREENSOME
Y
AM
WED 09 NOV
SINGLES STABLEFORD [Q]
W
MB
SUN 13 NOV
INVISIBLE PRO
Y
NW
WED 16 NOV
AM/AM
Y
SD
SUN 20 NOV
TEXAS SCRAMBLE
W
AP
WED 23 NOV
PAIRS AGGREGATE S’FORD
Y
DW
SUN 27 NOV
SINGLES MEDAL [Q]
Y
DH
WED 30 NOV
YELLOW BALL
W
LW
 
 
 
 
SUN 04 DEC
CHRISTMAS HAMPER COMP
Y
RJS
WED 07 DEC
SAGITTARIUS TROPHY
Y
AM
SUN 11 DEC
SINGLES MEDAL [Q]
W
MB
WED 14 DEC
TRI-COLOUR (TEAMS OF 4)
R/W/Y
GH
SUN 18 DEC
PAIRS PINSPLITTER (Charity Comp – 10 euro entry)
***Shotgun Start 11.00***
Carol’s in Bar at 16.00
Y
LW
WED 21 DEC
PAIRS BETTERBALL S’FORD
Y
 
SAT 24 DEC
FESTIVAL
 
 
MON 26 DEC
FESTIVAL – NEWLAND TROPHY
 
 
WED 28 DEC
AM/AM
W
LA

 

CLUB COMPETITIONS JULY-SEPTEMBER 2016 (NON MEMBERS ALWAYS WELCOME)

DATE COMPETITION TEE CARDS
SUN 03 JULY AMERICAN GREENSOMES Y HM
WED 06 JULY SINGLES MEDAL [Q] W DH
SUN 10 JULY PAIRS AGREGGATE S’FORD Y RJS
WED 13 JULY CHA CHA CHA Y AP
SUN 17 JULY AM/AM W GH
WED 20 JULY INVISIBLE PRO Y LA
SUN24 JULY SINGLES S’FORD [Q] Y DH
WED 27 JULY TRI-COLOUR R/Y/W GH
SUN 31JULY PAIRS PINSPLITTER Y LW
WED 03 AUG PAIRS BETTERBALL S’FORD Y ME
SUN 07 AUG SINGLES S’FORD [Q] W DH/MB
WED 10 AUG YELLOW BALL Y DW
SUN 14 AUG INVISIBLE PRO Y MA
WED 17 AUG DUBAI STABLEFORD W MA
SUN 21 AUG SINGLES MEDAL [Q] Y DH
WED 24 AUG PAIRS BETTERBALL S’FORD Y RJS
SUN 28AUG AM/AM W LA
WED 31 AUG SINGLES S’FORD 7 CLUB Y LW
SUN 04 SEPT PAIRS BETTERBALL MEDAL Y ME
WED 07 SEPT SINGLES S’FORD [Q] W DH
SUN 11 SEPT CHA CHA CHA Y LA
WED 14 SEPT NEWSHAM TROPHY (SINGLES) [Q] Y RJS
SAT 17 SEPT CAPTAIN’S DAY Y MB
SUN 18 SEPT TRI-COLOUR (TEAMS OF 4) R/Y/W SD
WED 21 SEPT PAIRS PINSPLITTER W AP
SUN 25 SEPT AUTUMN FESTIVAL
WED 28 SEPT AUTUMN FESTIVAL

 

AM ALAN MIDGLEY
AP ALLAN POOLEY
BM BRENDAN MURPHY
DH DAVID HADDON
DW DAVID WALLING
GH GEOFFREY HARNETT
HM HOWARD McEVOY
LA LINDA ANTHONY
LW LYNETTE WHITTAKER
MB MICK BERRY
ME MIKE EVANS
NW NORMAN WRIGHT
RAS REBECCA SMITH
RJS ROD SMITH
SD STEVE DAWSON

CAPTAINS AWAY TRIP 2016

Captain's Away 3 copy

Members who are wishing to register for the trip can put their names on the sheets in the spikes bar or email Rod Smith directly at ivetsey@btinternet.com

ALGARVE INTERCLUB LEAGUE MATCH DATES

Friday 4th March  HOME  Vila Sol

Thursday 10th March  HOME  Alto

Friday 29th April  HOME  Carvoeiro

Monday 2nd May  AWAY  Palmares

Monday 23rd May  AWAY  Carvoeiro

Thursday 9th June  AWAY  Alto

Friday 24th June  AWAY  Levante

Thursday 7th July  AWAY  Vila Sol

Friday 15th July  HOME  Palomar

Monday 25th July  AWAY  Espiche

Monday 12th September HOME  Espiche

Tuesday 4th October HOME Levante

COMPETITIONS IN JANUARY TO MARCH 2016 (NON MEMBERS ALWAYS WELCOME)

DATE
COMPETITION
TEE
CARDS
 
 
 
 
SUN 03 JAN
SINGLES MEDAL (QUALIFIER)
W
RJS
WED 06 JAN
PINSPLITTER
Y
LA
SUN 10 JAN
PAIRS BETTER BALL MEDAL
W
AP
WED 13 JAN
WALTZ
Y
DW
SUN 17 JAN
DUBAI STABLEFORD
Y
HM
WED 20 JAN
PAIRS BETTERBALL STABLEFORD
W
SD
SUN24 JAN
INVISIBLE PRO
Y
AM
WED 27 JAN
SINGLES STABLEFORD (QUALIFIER)
Y
MB
SUN 31 JAN
AM/AM 2 SCORES TO COUNT
W
GH
 
 
 
 
WED 03 FEB
CHA CHA CHA
Y
LA
SUN 07 FEB
PAIRS PINSPLITTER
Y
GH
WED 10 FEB
SINGLES MEDAL (QUALIFIER)
W
DH
SUN 14 FEB
PAIRS BETTERBALL STABLEFORD
Y
BM
WED 17 FEB
DUBAI STABLEFORD
Y
RJS
SUN 21 FEB
SINGLES STABLEFORD (QUALIFIER)
W
DH
WED 24 FEB
INVISIBLE PRO
Y
NW
SUN 28 FEB
TEXAS SCRAMBLE
Y
AM
 
 
 
 
WED 02 MAR
YELLOW BALL
W
LA
SUN 06 MAR
SINGLES MEDAL (QUALIFIER)
Y
MB
WED 09 MAR
PAIRS AGGREGATE STABLEFORD
Y
HM
SUN 13 MAR
PAIRS BETTERBALL MEDAL
W
GH
WED 16 MAR
AMERICAN GREENSOMES
Y
AP
SUN 20 MAR
FOUR BALL MULTIPLIER
Y
RAS
WED 23 MAR
SINGLES STABLEFORD (QUALIFIER)
W
MB
SUN 27 MAR
WALTZ
Y
BM
WED 30 MAR
PAIRS BETTER BALL 7 CLUB
Y
 
 
KEY TO CARD NAMES
AM
ALAN MIDGLEY
AP
ALLAN POOLEY
BM
BRENDAN MURPHY
DH
DAVID HADDON
DW
DAVID WALLING
GH
GEOFFREY HARNETT
HM
HOWARD McEVOY
LA
LINDA ANTHONY
MB
MICK BERRY
NW
NORMAN WRIGHT
RAS
REBECCA SMITH
RJS
ROD SMITH
SD
STEVE DAWSON