SATURDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER, CAPTAINS DAY SINGLE STABLEFORD (YELLOW TEES)

MEN

1ST J.FONSECA 39PTS, 2ND S.PARKIN 38PTS, 3RD H.McEVOY 36PTS, 4TH P.HOLCROFT 35PTS C/B, 5TH B.HART 35PTS

LADIES

1ST T.PICKARD 39PTS, 2ND S.HOLCROFT 37PTS, 3RD S.McEVOY 36PTS, T.VAN DER MEER 35PTS, 5TH L.BULL 34PTS

VISITORS

1ST D.MEERS 38PTS, 2ND A.GEARY 35PTS C/B

NEAREST THE PIN

MEN – S.PARKIN

LADIES – T.PICKARD

WEDNESDAY 13TH SEPTEMBER, DUBAI STABLEFORD (YELLOW TEES)

1ST

I.NEWLAND, C.NEWLAND, T.MORRIS, L.MORRIS 106 PTS

2ND

B.NEWSHAM, B.BECK, C.BROWN, N.BULL 103 PTS

3RD

K.FINLAYSON, J.BRODIE, G.CHADWICK, M.TROTT 102 PTS C/B

2’S

D.HILL X2 CONGRATULATIONS FOR A HOLE IN ONE!, D.RAYNER, A. De JONGH, F.HUGHES, P.RUSSELL, M.STOCK, V.DUNN, I.NEWLAND, L.MORRIS, R.SMITH, S.GALVIN, N.COOKE, S.HOPKINS, F.KOWATSCHITSCK

SATURDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER, PAIRS BETTER BALL 7 CLUB CHALLENGE (WHITE TEES)

1ST

M.BERRY, M.BERRY 41PTS

2ND

J.WARREN, L.WARREN 40PTS C/B

VISITORS

P.WASSON, M.WASSON 37PTS

2’S

L.BULL

WEDNESDAY 6TH SEPTEMBER, SINGLES MEDAL (YELLOW TEES)

MEN DIVISION 1

1ST P.RUSSELL 67 NET, 2ND J.WARREN 70 NET, 3RD I.NEWLAND 72 NET

MEN DIVISION 2

1ST D.HADDON 71 NET C/B, 2ND M.EVANS 71 NET, 3RD S.PARKIN 75 NET

LADIES DIVISION 1

1ST G.ANDREW 75 NET C/B

LADIES DIVISION 2

1ST B.BECK 73 NET

VISITORS

D.BELL NET 73

2’S

J.BELL, T.BORGES, S.PARKIN, D.HILL, B.WOODWORTH, S.HODSON, P.RUSSELL, B.NEWSHAM

CLUB COMPETITIONS OCTOBER-DECEMBER 2017 (NON MEMBERS ALWAYS WELCOME)

DATE                      COMPETITION                            TEE    CARDS

SUN 01 OCT CHA CHA CHA                                         Y       NW
WED 04 OCT PAIRS BETTERBALL STABLEFORD      Y       DH
SUN 08 OCT SINGLES MEDAL                                     W      RS
WED 11 OCT TRI COLOUR                                       R/Y/W  LA
SUN 15 OCT AM AM                                                     Y       AP
WED 18 OCT PAIRS BETTERBALL, DRAWN CARDS  Y       MA
SUN 22 OCT DUBAI STABLEFORD                              W      GH
WED 25 OCT SINGLES STABLEFORD                          Y      AM
SUN 29 OCT AMERICAN GREENSOMES                     Y       DW

WED 01 NOV INVISIBLE PRO                                       W      LA
SUN 05 NOV PAIRS BETTERBALL 7 CLUB                   Y      AP
TUE 07 NOV SINGLE STABLEFORD                             W     AM
SUN 12 NOV 2 BALL TEXAS SCRAMBLE CHARITY     Y     SD
WED 15 NOV YELLOW BALL                                        Y      NW
SUN 19 NOV SINGLES MEDAL                                    Y       MB
WED 22 NOV PAIRS BETTER BALL STABLEFORD     W      ME
SUN 26 NOV DUBAI STABLEFORD                             Y       LW
WED 29 NOV TRI COLOUR                                      R/Y/W  DW

SUN 03 DEC SINGLES S/FORD XMAS COMP             Y       RS
WED 06 DEC SAGITTARIUS SALVER                          W      GH
SUN 10 DEC CHA CHA CHA                                         Y      MA
WED 13 DEC PAIRS BETTERBALL STABLEFORD       Y     LA
SUN 17 DEC SINGLES MEDAL                                    W      DH
WED 20 DEC AM AM                                                    Y       AP
SUN 24 DEC FESTIVAL
TUE 26 DEC FESTIVAL – NEWLAND TROPHY
WED 27 DEC SINGLE STABLEFORD                           Y       DH
SUN 31 DEC DUBAI STABLEFORD                              Y

AM ALAN MIDGLEY
AP ALLAN POOLEY
BM BRENDAN MURPHY
DH DAVID HADDON
DW DAVID WALLING
GH GEOFFREY HARNETT
HM HOWARD McEVOY
LA LINDA ANTHONY
LW LYNETTE WHITTAKER
MB MICK BERRY
ME MIKE EVANS
NW NORMAN WRIGHT
RAS REBECCA SMITH
RJS ROD SMITH
SD STEVE DAWSON

RACE TO BUDENS, AUGUST 2017

1 John Brodie 0
2 Carol Newland 55
3 Bob Hart 79
4 Ivor Newland 94
5 Michael Abbott 106
6 George Chadwick 116
7 Peter Fisher 135
8 Phil Russell 163
9 Marian Trott 167
10 Bob Woodworth 169
11 Stephen Parkin 193
12 Andy Stephenson 200
13 Giles Fox 200
14 Gillian Andrew 201
15 Kevin Bryan 217
16 David Bull 218
17 Lorraine Bull 219
18 Francesco Borges 219
19 Ann De Jongh 227
20 Gloria Pooley 232

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 3RD, INVISIBLE PRO (YELLOW TEES)

1ST

M.ABBOTT, R.GRIFFIN, J.GRIFFIN, M.EVANS 125PTS

2ND

J.BRODIE, S.HODSON, G.CHADWICK, M.TROTT 115PTS C/B

2’S

M.BERRY, B.HART, R.GRIFFIN, J.GRIFFIN

COMPETITION VOUCHER REDEMPTION

THE COMMITTEE OF FLORESTA PARQUE GOLF CLUB RESPECTFULLY REMIND ALL MEMBERS AND GUESTS THAT ANY COMPETITION OR TWO’S VOUCHER AWARDED MUST BE REDEEMED WITHIN ONE YEAR OF ITS DATE OF ISSUE. FOR EXAMPLE, THE WINNERS IN YESTERDAYS COMPETITION HAVE UNTIL THE 2ND SEPTEMBER 2018 TO SPEND THE VOUCHER. FAILURE TO DO THIS WILL MEAN THE VOUCHER BECOMES VOID WITH NO VALUE. THIS PROCESS ENABLES FPGC TO CONFORM WITH PORTUGUESE ACCOUNTING LAWS AND ENSURES THAT THE CLUB DOESN’T CARRY LONG TERM LIABILITIES ON ITS BALANCE SHEET.

OUR THANKS FOR YOUR UNDERSTANDING AND IF YOU ARE HOLDING ANY VOUCHERS CHECK THE DATE IT WAS ISSUED AND IF NECESSARY SPEND IT BEFORE IT IS TOO LATE.

WEDNESDAY 30TH AUGUST, SINGLE STABLEFORD (YELLOW TEES)

MEN DIVISION 1

1ST N.STILES 40PTS, 2ND B.HART 38PTS, 3RD M.ABBOTT 36PTS

MEN DIVISION 2

1ST H.McEVOY 37PTS, P.FISHER 33PTS C/B

LADIES DIVISION 1

1ST S.WEBB 36PTS C/B

LADIES DIVISION 2

1ST C.NEWLAND 34PTS

VISITORS

1ST S.BROWN 39PTS, 2ND J.BARNES 38PTS, 3RD D.WESSELS 37PTS

2’S

G.FOX, R.ENTWISTLE, D.CHICKEN, S.WEBB, S.McEVOY, P.ANTHONY, R.GRIFFIN, C.MAUGHAN, N.STILES

SUNDAY 27TH AUGUST, AM AM (YELLOW TEES)

1ST

G.MAUGHAN, N.STILES, J.BARNES, G.MAUGHAN 87PTS

2ND

J.WARREN, L.WARREN, J.BROWN, B.GORDON 85PTS C/B

3RD

D.LAW, J.LAW, M.MILLER, S.MILLER 85PTS

2’S

T.OSBORNE X2, S.MILLAR, J.BRODIE, L.ANTHONY, C.MAUGHAN, N.STILES