About Giles Fox

CLUB COMPETITIONS JANUARY-MARCH 2023 (VISITORS ALWAYS WELCOME )

JANUARY

1ST – TEXAS SCRAMBLE – YELLOW 

4TH – SINGLE STABLEFORD QUALIFIER

8TH – ODDS & EVENS – YELLOW 

11TH – CHA CHA CHA – WHITE

14TH – CAPTAIN´S CAHNGEOVER PAIRS BETTER BALL – YELLOW

15TH – AM AM – YELLOW

18TH – TRICOLOUR 

22ND – PAIRS BETTER BALL STABLEFORD  – WHITE

25TH – DUBAI STROKE INDEX – YELLOW

29TH – MONTHLY MEDAL QUALIFIER

FEBRUARY 

1ST – PINSPLITTER CHARITY DAY – YELLOW

5TH – PAIRS BETTER BALL STABLEFORD – WHITE

8TH – DUBAI STROKE INDEX – YELLOW

12TH – 20/20 – YELLOW

15TH – SINGLE STABLEFORD QUALIFIER 

19TH – 7 CLUB PAIRS BETTER BALL STABLEFORD – YELLOW

22ND – YELLOW BALL – YELLOW

26TH – MONTHLY MEDAL QUALIFIER

MARCH

1ST – TRICOLOUR STROKE INDEX

5TH – PAIRS BETTER BALL STABLEFORD – YELLOW

8TH – ODDS & EVENS – YELLOW

12TH – SINGLE STABLEFORD QUALIFIER 

15TH – ST.PATRICKS DAY AM AM CHARITY DAY- YELLOW

19TH – THE MASTER´S RALPH GRIFFIN DUBAI SPRING TROPHY – WHITE

22ND – MONTHLY MEDAL 

26TH – PAIRS AGGREGATE QUALIFIER – WHITE

29TH – CHA CHA CHA – YELLOW 

 

 

SAGITTARIUS SALVER

DUE TO THE WEATHER TODAY THE SAGITTARIUS SALVER WAS CANCELLED AND WILL BE HELD ON WEDNESDAY THE 21ST DECEMBER. A REMINDER THAT ITS A PAIRS AGGREGATE OFF THE WHITE TEES.

SUNDAY 4TH DECEMBER CHRISTMAS COMPETITION SINGLE STABLEFORD

1ST CHRIS PADGET 38 PTS

2ND IAN GALLOWAY 37 PTS C/B

3RD PETER NOONE 37 PTS C/B

4TH PETER MCDONAGH 36 PTS C/B

5TH REBECCA SMITH 36 PTS C/B

 

EVENTS 2023

14TH JANUARY – CAPTAIN’S CHANGEOVER 

15TH MARCH – ST. PATRICK’S DAY (CHARITY DAY) 

19TH MARCH – THE WELCOME SPRING MASTERS RALPH GRIFFIN TROPHY

7TH – 10TH APRIL – EASTER FESTIVAL

23RD APRIL – TACA DA LIBERDADE (SHOTGUN START)

30TH APRIL – CAPTAIN V VICE CAPTAIN 

4TH & 5TH MAY – COURSE MAINTENANCE (FRONT 9 CLOSED)

10TH & 11TH MAY – COURSE MAINTENANCE (BACK 9 CLOSED)

21ST MAY – PAST CAPTAIN’S TROPHY

24TH MAY – CAPTAIN’S BIRTHDAY COMPETITION (CHARITY DAY)

10TH & 11TH JUNE – CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 

25TH JUNE – MEMBERS DAY (CHARITY DAY)

9TH JULY – MEN V LADIES

6TH AUGUST – PEPE GANCEDO TROPHY (SHOTGUN START)

11TH AUGUST – COURSE MAINTENANCE (FRONT 9 CLOSED)

18TH AUGUST – COURSE MAINTENANCE (BACK 9 CLOSED)

16TH SEPTEMBER – CAPTAIN’S DAY

22ND-27TH SEPTEMBER – AUTUMN FESTIVAL

18TH OCTOBER – END OF SUMMER CHARITY DAY

2ND-4TH NOVEMBER – CAPTAIN’S AWAY (TBA)

3RD DECEMBER – CLUB CHRISTMAS COMPETITION (SHOTGUN START)

4TH & 5TH DECEMBER – CHRISTMAS ADVENT FESTIVAL

6TH DECEMBER – SAGITARIUS SALVER AGGREGATE (SHOTGUN START)

26TH DECEMBER – THE NEWLAND TROPHY 

 

WEDNESDAY 30TH NOVEMBER AM-AM YELLOW TEES

1ST M.ABBOTT, S.PARKIN, B.WOODWORTH & P.NOONE 93 PTS C/B

2ND J.BOLLEN, C.PADGET, R.DINSMORE & G.DOWIE 93 PTS C/B

3RD A & T PICKARD, D & J SPRAGG 89 PTS

2’S

MICK BERRY, A.MIDGLEY & P.NOONE 

SUNDAY 27TH NOVEMBER PAIRS BETTER BALL WHITE TEES

1ST TREVOR  & LINDA MORRIS 45 PTS C/B

2ND MICK BERRY & CHRIS PADGET 45 PTS C/B

3RD ALBERTO CASTRO & WALTER MCLEAN 43 PTS C/B

4TH KATHERINE HUGHES & REBECCA SMITH 43 PTS C/B

5TH ANDY PICKARD & PAUL ANTHONY 42 PTS 

2’S

J.BRENNAN, I.NEWLAND, T.PICKARD, CLAUDIA CRISSOLI & T.MORRIS

WEDNESDAY 23RD NOVEMBER YELLOW BALL

1ST A.DE JONGH, I.CLARKE, G.FOX & G.RALPH 

2ND G.DOWIE, R.PICKING, D.ATHERTON & L.O’CONNELL

2’S

P.NAISH, L.O’CONNELL, M.HALL & I.CLARKE 

RACE TO BUDENS, NOVEMBER 2022

November 2022 – Top 20 Places
           
1 Janice Galloway     0  
2 Jim Brennan   2  
3 Ann De Jongh     44  
4 Peter McDonagh     51  
5 Ian Galloway     51  
6 Pete Noone     59  
7 Duane Wessels     63  
8 Gary Dowie     74  
9 Brian Newsham     91  
10 Duncan Leopold     91  
11 Michael Abbott     106  
12 Mary Berry     108  
13 Brigitte Beck     108  
14 Bob Woodworth     133  
15 Giles Fox     139  
16 Bob Wissler     140  
17 Bob Hart     148  
18 Linda Anthony     154  
19 Paul Anthony     154  
20 Malcolm Berry     157  

SUNDAY 20TH NOVEMBER MONTHLY MEDAL

MEN DIV 1 

1ST S.WALKER 70 NET, 2ND D.WALLING 71 NET C/B, 3RD D.WESSELS 71 NET C/B

MEN DIV 2

1ST C.PADGET 68 NET, 2ND I.CLARKE 72 NET,3RD G.DOWIE 74 NET C/B

LADIES

1ST L.MORRIS 74 NET, 2ND J.GALLOWAY 75 NET 

2’S

MICK BERRY, D.WESSELS, S.HIGGINS & P.ANTHONY 

WEDNESDAY 16TH NOVEMBER CHA CHA CHA WHITE TEES

1ST G.HARRIES, R.ENTWISTLE, R.GARDINER & A.MIDGLEY 126 PTS

2ND D.ATHERTON, L.O CONNELL, T & L MORRIS 118 PTS 

3RD M & B HALL, M & P EDEN 116 PTS 

2’S 

R.PICKING, R.GARDINER, B.WHITTINGTON, L. MORRIS & D.WALLING X2