WEDNESDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, PAIRS BETTER BALL (YELLOW TEES)

1ST

P.HOLCROFT, S.HOLCROFT 45PTS C/B

2ND

S.DAWSON, M.DAWSON 45PTS

3RD

T.PICKARD, A.PICKARD 44PTS C/B

4TH

B.MATTHEWS, B.MURPHY 44PTS

5TH

D.HADDON, M.HADDON 43PTS C/B

6TH

J.WARREN, L.WARREN 43PTS

2’S

L.ANTHONY, P.ANTHONY, S.WEIR, M.DAWSON, C.SUCKLING, J.REID, M.SHROPSHAL, L.MORRIS, T.MORRIS, K.MANN, D.LONGMORE, L.LONGMORE, I.NEWLAND, A.PICKARD, M.ELLAM

SUNDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, YELLOW BALL (WHITE TEES)

1ST

D.SPRAGG, J.SPRAGG, D.BULL, L.BULL 108PTS

2ND

J.O’CONNELL, A.HEATHERINGTON, R.HEATHERINGTON, P.BROOKS 107PTS

2’S

D.WALLING, J.WARREN, P.McDONAGH, J.O’CONNELL, R.HEATHERINGTON

LATEST COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES

FLORESTA PARQUE GOLF CLUB COMMITTEE MEETING
No 2017-04 HELD ON 1st September 2017

Present:
Mike Abbott– Captain
Frank Finan – Vice Captain
Dave Haddon – Treasurer
Giles Fox – Secretary
Linda Anthony

1. Company Matters
1.1. The condition of the course is very good and various tees have been or are being refurbished, the ladies tee on the 2nd is to be added to the list.
1.2. The Pepe Gancedo Trophy was a very successful day and will become an annual event.
2. Apologies
2.1. Geoffrey Harnett, Ralph Griffin, Rod Smith.
3. Approval of Minutes
3.1. The minutes of the previous meeting were approved and signed by the Captain.
4. Matters Arising
4.1. The Captain v Vice Captain match will be held on the 14th October.
4.2. Frank Finan was pleased to announce that his Vice Captain would be Pete McDonagh (Macca). The committee was pleased to endorse his choice.
5. Treasurers Report
5.1. Cash position, consolidated as per accounts 31st August 2017:
33,391.83 euros
Less accruals: 11,202.04 euros
Net cash available: 22,189.79 euros.
5.2 David Haddon asked that members be reminded that vouchers are only valid for one year from the date of issue as a lot have not been redeemed. A note to this effect will be put on the website.
ACTION Giles Fox
5.3 David Haddon also noted that the increase in membership has greatly helped the Club’s financial position.
6. Handicaps
6.1. All handicaps are up to date.
7. Website
7.1. Giles Fox reported that the website is up to date and that a new photo has been installed and a rule of golf is being featured each month.
8. Events Update
8.1. The Captain”s Away trip is organised and those going will shortly be invoiced by the hotel.
8.2. Captain’s Day is fully subscribed and all arrangements are in hand.
8.3. Christmas Carols will be arranged for the 20th December after the AmAm competition.
ACTION David Haddon, Linda Anthony
9. A.O.B
9.1. CNIG cards are an annual subscription.
9.2. The internet connection in the hut is very patchy and this needs attention. Mike Abbott will contact MEO about this.
ACTION Mike Abbott

Next meeting Friday 1st December 2017 at 09.30.

Meeting closed at 11.05
Distribution: Geoff Harnett, Rod Smith, Mike Abbott, Dave Haddon, Ralph Griffin,
Giles Fox, Linda Anthony, Frank Finan.

SATURDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER, CAPTAINS DAY SINGLE STABLEFORD (YELLOW TEES)

MEN

1ST J.FONSECA 39PTS, 2ND S.PARKIN 38PTS, 3RD H.McEVOY 36PTS, 4TH P.HOLCROFT 35PTS C/B, 5TH B.HART 35PTS

LADIES

1ST T.PICKARD 39PTS, 2ND S.HOLCROFT 37PTS, 3RD S.McEVOY 36PTS, T.VAN DER MEER 35PTS, 5TH L.BULL 34PTS

VISITORS

1ST D.MEERS 38PTS, 2ND A.GEARY 35PTS C/B

NEAREST THE PIN

MEN – S.PARKIN

LADIES – T.PICKARD

WEDNESDAY 13TH SEPTEMBER, DUBAI STABLEFORD (YELLOW TEES)

1ST

I.NEWLAND, C.NEWLAND, T.MORRIS, L.MORRIS 106 PTS

2ND

B.NEWSHAM, B.BECK, C.BROWN, N.BULL 103 PTS

3RD

K.FINLAYSON, J.BRODIE, G.CHADWICK, M.TROTT 102 PTS C/B

2’S

D.HILL X2 CONGRATULATIONS FOR A HOLE IN ONE!, D.RAYNER, A. De JONGH, F.HUGHES, P.RUSSELL, M.STOCK, V.DUNN, I.NEWLAND, L.MORRIS, R.SMITH, S.GALVIN, N.COOKE, S.HOPKINS, F.KOWATSCHITSCK

SATURDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER, PAIRS BETTER BALL 7 CLUB CHALLENGE (WHITE TEES)

1ST

M.BERRY, M.BERRY 41PTS

2ND

J.WARREN, L.WARREN 40PTS C/B

VISITORS

P.WASSON, M.WASSON 37PTS

2’S

L.BULL

WEDNESDAY 6TH SEPTEMBER, SINGLES MEDAL (YELLOW TEES)

MEN DIVISION 1

1ST P.RUSSELL 67 NET, 2ND J.WARREN 70 NET, 3RD I.NEWLAND 72 NET

MEN DIVISION 2

1ST D.HADDON 71 NET C/B, 2ND M.EVANS 71 NET, 3RD S.PARKIN 75 NET

LADIES DIVISION 1

1ST G.ANDREW 75 NET C/B

LADIES DIVISION 2

1ST B.BECK 73 NET

VISITORS

D.BELL NET 73

2’S

J.BELL, T.BORGES, S.PARKIN, D.HILL, B.WOODWORTH, S.HODSON, P.RUSSELL, B.NEWSHAM

CLUB COMPETITIONS OCTOBER-DECEMBER 2017 (NON MEMBERS ALWAYS WELCOME)

DATE                      COMPETITION                            TEE    CARDS

SUN 01 OCT CHA CHA CHA                                         Y       NW
WED 04 OCT PAIRS BETTERBALL STABLEFORD      Y       DH
SUN 08 OCT SINGLES MEDAL                                     W      RS
WED 11 OCT TRI COLOUR                                       R/Y/W  LA
SUN 15 OCT AM AM                                                     Y       AP
WED 18 OCT PAIRS BETTERBALL, DRAWN CARDS  Y       MA
SUN 22 OCT DUBAI STABLEFORD                              W      GH
WED 25 OCT SINGLES STABLEFORD                          Y      AM
SUN 29 OCT AMERICAN GREENSOMES                     Y       DW

WED 01 NOV INVISIBLE PRO                                       W      LA
SUN 05 NOV PAIRS BETTERBALL 7 CLUB                   Y      AP
TUE 07 NOV SINGLE STABLEFORD                             W     AM
SUN 12 NOV 2 BALL TEXAS SCRAMBLE CHARITY     Y     SD
WED 15 NOV YELLOW BALL                                        Y      NW
SUN 19 NOV SINGLES MEDAL                                    Y       MB
WED 22 NOV PAIRS BETTER BALL STABLEFORD     W      ME
SUN 26 NOV DUBAI STABLEFORD                             Y       LW
WED 29 NOV TRI COLOUR                                      R/Y/W  DW

SUN 03 DEC SINGLES S/FORD XMAS COMP             Y       RS
WED 06 DEC SAGITTARIUS SALVER                          W      GH
SUN 10 DEC CHA CHA CHA                                         Y      MA
WED 13 DEC PAIRS BETTERBALL STABLEFORD       Y     LA
SUN 17 DEC SINGLES MEDAL                                    W      DH
WED 20 DEC AM AM                                                    Y       AP
SUN 24 DEC FESTIVAL
TUE 26 DEC FESTIVAL – NEWLAND TROPHY
WED 27 DEC SINGLE STABLEFORD                           Y       DH
SUN 31 DEC DUBAI STABLEFORD                              Y

AM ALAN MIDGLEY
AP ALLAN POOLEY
BM BRENDAN MURPHY
DH DAVID HADDON
DW DAVID WALLING
GH GEOFFREY HARNETT
HM HOWARD McEVOY
LA LINDA ANTHONY
LW LYNETTE WHITTAKER
MB MICK BERRY
ME MIKE EVANS
NW NORMAN WRIGHT
RAS REBECCA SMITH
RJS ROD SMITH
SD STEVE DAWSON

RACE TO BUDENS, AUGUST 2017

1 John Brodie 0
2 Carol Newland 55
3 Bob Hart 79
4 Ivor Newland 94
5 Michael Abbott 106
6 George Chadwick 116
7 Peter Fisher 135
8 Phil Russell 163
9 Marian Trott 167
10 Bob Woodworth 169
11 Stephen Parkin 193
12 Andy Stephenson 200
13 Giles Fox 200
14 Gillian Andrew 201
15 Kevin Bryan 217
16 David Bull 218
17 Lorraine Bull 219
18 Francesco Borges 219
19 Ann De Jongh 227
20 Gloria Pooley 232

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 3RD, INVISIBLE PRO (YELLOW TEES)

1ST

M.ABBOTT, R.GRIFFIN, J.GRIFFIN, M.EVANS 125PTS

2ND

J.BRODIE, S.HODSON, G.CHADWICK, M.TROTT 115PTS C/B

2’S

M.BERRY, B.HART, R.GRIFFIN, J.GRIFFIN